• PEC © 2018. All Rights Reserved.   |   Part of the DiA Media Group
  • Shopping Basket: 0 items - £0.00
PEC
PEC

Private Policy

Doing It Now Ltd, trading as Doing It Anyway, DIA Media Group, of which companies and brands include; Alias Hire (London Ltd), Alias Academy, Alias Presents, Photographic Electrical Company Limited, PEC.

 

WE NEVER SELL YOUR PERSONAL OR BUSINESS INFORMATION TO ANY THIRD PARTY.

 

WE NEVER PASS ON YOUR PERSONAL OR BUSINESS INFORMATION TO ANY THIRD PARTY UNLESS FOR REASONS STATED BELOW.

  • What personal and business information do we require and keep?

 

We have several services that require the supply of your personal or business information. For example when contacting us, hiring from us, registering for one of our training courses, or when buying something from our online or physical shop. We may require one or all of the following pieces of personal / business information; your name, job title, email address, address, phone numbers. In some cases we require copy of passport or driving licence, ID Card, proof of personal or business insurance. If you have completed one of our surveys we will keep the answers to the questions you have answered.

2      Why we collect and keep your personal / business information?

We occasionally send promotional emails regarding new; courses, products, services, special offers or other information that we think may be of interest to you.

A member of staff carries out telemarketing periodically to garner interest in the general sales of goods or services, data improvement and house keeping.

For internal record keeping to enable us to deal with questions, returns, refunds & deliveries.

For historical tracking. This is so we know how you have traded with us in the past, how payments were made and how quickly. This enables us to offer better terms of trade and credit.

We will only keep information taken from your passport and or driving licence until the hired items have been returned in the same condition as when hired & when the total hire bill has been settled and cleared funds in our bank for 90 days. This is due to the possible use of fraudulent cards / payments or hires. If this happens our bankers or the card companies could reclaim these payments within the same period.

3          What do we do with the information we collect?

We do not divulge any information to third parties outside of the company without prior consent from you – unless it is necessary to provide a requested service or for the sight of one of our professional services partners as set out below 9-14.

4          Securing Your Data

We follow strict policies and adhere to high standards of security when gathering or storing personal information. Firewall applications have been installed on our website and servers to protect your personal information from being stolen, destroyed or divulged to third parties, unless you have given us permission for the latter. Your personal details are stored in our secure offices with Grade 4 security systems in place and which have no unauthorised access.

5          Google Analytics:

This app allows us to see information on a Google website and shows us traffic which visited or websites, including, page views, time spent on website, products viewed, durations etc. More information can be found at analytics.google.com. The information we see is only in numbers and codes which means it cannot be tracked back to you. This helps protect your privacy. We use Google Analytics to see what content is popular on our website and how many people use it and how long they stay. In turn this helps us understand our business better and helps us stock and sell the correct products and services.

6          Google AdWords:

Currently we don’t not use Google adwords, this does not mean that we will not in the future. For more information please see adwords.google.com.

7          Facebook Advertising:

We do use Facebook Advertising to send information about our products and services to a new and wider audience. We then track information from the site in conjunction with our own web traffic data to evaluate the success of a promotion / post or advert.

8          Other Social Media:

Currently we do not use any other form of social media for paid promotions or adverts, however this may change we will update or privacy policy accordingly.

9          Surveys / Mail Shots:

We use Survey Monkey and Mail Chimp (The Companies) to create and send our survey and mail shots. As part of this service the companies compile reports and data harvested from said survey. This information is kept on their secure servers and if down loaded by us for internal market / sales reporting purposes, the information is kept on our in house servers. We follow strict policies and have high standards of security when gathering personal information. Firewall applications have been installed on our website and servers to protect your personal information from being stolen, destroyed or divulged to third parties, unless you have given us permission to share. Your personal details are stored in our secure offices with physical Grade 4 security systems in place and which have no unauthorised access.

10       Prevention of Fraud

 To reduce fraudulent transactions / hires and activates we use services of Stripe (stripe.com), Credit Safe (creditsafe.com) and Companies House (beta.companieshouse.gov.uk) to obtain information about you or your companies financial / event history. When we submit your information to these sites we have no control of how they store of use your data. Please make sure you read the Privacy Policies and or GDPR on their sites. In accordance with company law we will hold your personal data for 6 years, plus the current financial year, after the date of your last transaction on your personal credit or cash account.

11       Credit Checking

 To reduce fraudulent credit applications / financial claims / financial statements / hires and activates we use services of Stripe (stripe.com), Credit Safe (creditsafe.com) and Companies House (beta.companieshouse.gov.uk). We may also request additional data from Trade / Personal References you have given to obtain information about you or your companies financial / event history. When we submit your information or request information from to these sites / companies we have no control of how they store or use your data. Please make sure you read the Privacy Policies and or GDPR on their sites. Please be aware that at any point we may change our service suppliers, when we do we will update this information on our privacy policy and it is your responsibility to up to date with these changes. We therefore we suggest that you check back every now and then or at each transaction or communication with our business and or brands.

12       Your Data for Insurance Claims / Purposes.

Our companies / equipment / public liabilities and brands are insured via Quartz Insurance Brokers (quartzib.com) and when we submit your information to this broker we have no control of how they store or use your data. Please make sure you read the Privacy Policies and or GDPR on their site. We will also keep your details if you have visited one of our offices / shops or events or bought or used one of our services. This is in case of any legal issues such as but not limited to, product malfunction, product failure, personal injury claims, we will use the information you provided to support any evidence we may require.

13       Legal, Banking & Accounting

We use the services of but not limited to Integer Accounts (integeraccountants.co.uk), Pitmans Law (pitmans.com), Skipton Business Finance (skiptonbusinessfinance.co.uk), Metro Bank (metrobankonline.co.uk) Barclays Bank (barclays.co.uk). Please make sure you read the Privacy Policies and or GDPR on their sites. Please be aware that at any point we may change our service suppliers, when we do we will update this information on our privacy policy and it is your responsibility to keep up to date with these changes. We therefore we suggest that you check back every now and then or at each transaction or communication with our business and or brands.

14       Training Data

If you have attended or expressed an interest in any of our training courses, the funder may require your data. To date we have worked with Creative Skillset (creativeskillset.org), DCMS (gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-digital-culture-media-sport) BECTU (bectu.org.uk), European Social Fund (ec.europa.eu) Please make sure you read the Privacy Policies and or GDPR on their sites. Please be aware that at any point we may gain new funders when we do we will update this information on our privacy policy and it is your responsibility to keep up to date with these changes. We therefore we suggest that you check back every now and then or at each transaction or communication with our business and or brands.

15       Links to other websites

Our website contains links to some of our other sites but also other external websites that may be of interest. Once you have followed these links and left our site, we do not have any control over the other websites and their privacy policy.

16       Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time we will update and change our privacy policy in line with any company / government / EU regulations, as well as for our own benefit. Therefore we strongly advise that you check back and read our policy when submitting data or buying a product or service from one of our shops / offices or websites. This Policy was updated in May 2018 for GDPR.

All this said we would not want to keep ANY of your details unless you wanted us to or we are required to by company law, our insurance policy, our sales contracts. If you wish to be removed or have any further questions about GDPR and or the storage and use of your data please email the officer responsible:

david(at)diamedia.uk

17       Your Personal Data

It is your responsibility to make sure your information we have is up to date. You can update your personal and or business information by emailing david(at)diamedia.uk or calling +44(0)20 8985 8960

18       Right to Access

You have the right to see what personal / business data of yours we are storing. If you wish to know please write to us by emailing david(at)diamedia.uk or calling +44(0)20 8985 8960.

19       Right To Be Forgotten

In accordance with company law will hold your personal data for 6 years, plus the current financial year, after the date of your last transaction on your personal credit or cash account, however we understand you have the right to be forgotten, therefore if you have a reason you would like to be removed / deleted please write by emailing david(at)diamedia.uk or calling +44(0)20 8985 8960.

20       Your consent

 We will have your personal / business details on our database because we would have obtained your consent by one of the following but not limited to ways:

You gave a member of staff, or used in a promotion, a business card.

You signed up to a new letter.

You entered a competition.

You bought a product or service from us.

You attended a Training course and or event.

You gave us your details via Email.

You gave us your details via Social Media.

You gave us your details via a telephone call.

You gave us your details in person.

If you no longer consent to your data being stored please let us know by emailing david(at)diamedia.uk or calling +44(0)20 8985 8960

21       How To Opt Out

If you no longer wish to hear from us you can use the unsubscribe button on every mailer or survey you receive from us. Or you can email david(at)diamedia.uk or by calling +44(0)20 8985 8960

 

 

22       Contacts

If you have any questions / complaints or comments about our Privacy Policy or your personal / business data please contact us:

Phone – +44(0)20 8985 8960

Email – david(at)diamedia.uk

Letter – Unit 3 Upp Hall Farm, Salmons Lane, Essex, CO6 1RY

23       Complaints

You can make a complaint directly to us via the above details or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you think your personal data has been stored or handled incorrectly.  For more information please see ico.org.uk

 

Use of Cookies
On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers.

Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Similarly, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Photographic Electrical Company Limited
141 – 145 Well Street, Hackney, London E9 7LJ.
VAT Reg 267435971
Telephone 020 7437 4633
Email sales@pec.co.uk

Photographic Electrical Company Limited is registered in England and Wales 10696341

Registered Office. Unit 3 Upp Hall Farm, Salmons Lane, Colchester, CO6 1RY